Sales Resource, Inc. v. Alliance Foods, Inc.
[…] Summ. J. against Halls Sales ¶ 24 [Doc. 205].)

In 1968, Alliance, then known as Alliance Associates, Inc., and its officer, E. Lee Feller, entered into a consent order with the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) directing Alliance and Feller to stop certain conduct that allegedly violated § 2(c) of the Clayton Act, as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. 13(c). In the Matter of Alliance Associates, Inc. , 73 F.T.C. 950 (1968) ("1968 FTC consent order"). (Pl. Halls Sales's Statem. Uncontr. Mat. Facts ¶¶ 7-13 [Doc. 165].) As of January 2, 1996, this 1968 FTC consent order had expired. 16 C.F.R. § 3.72(b)(3) ("an order issued by the [FTC] before August 16, 1995, will be deemed, without further notice or proceedings, to terminate 20 years from the date on which the order was first issued, or on January 2, 1996, whichever is later"). While there are exceptions to this provision, the record does not reveal that any exception applies. In its motion for partial summary judgment, Halls Sales notes "[t]he cease and desist order may have expired, but [Halls Sales] asserts the law upon which it is based is unchanged." (Pl.