Salerno, v. Girardi & Keese
[…] (Id. at p. 259.) Moreover, in the absence of an objection to the polling process, the defendants' forfeited their contention that the failure to poll one juror on one issue in the verdict rendered that portion of the verdict invalid. (Id. at p. 262.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 618 provides as follows: "When the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered by their foreperson. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreperson, and must be read to the jury by the clerk, and the inquiry made whether it is their verdict. Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking each juror if it is the juror's verdict. If upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case."

Unlike Jeld-Wen, polling in this case was never completed, nor was the verdict ordered recorded as read.