Salemo v. Bank of America
[…] See, e.g., Southern Elec. Steel Co. v. First National Bank of Birmingham, 515 F.2d 1216, 1217 (5th Cir. 1975) (dismissing complaint alleging forged endorsements for lack of federal subject matter jurisdiction stating that § 1348 "clearly was intended to forbid entertaining these types of actions merely because the bank is federally chartered. . . .").

Section 1348 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under Chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter. All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.

Given that no federal question jurisdiction exists, the Plaintiff must establish diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 which he cannot do. In particular, he cannot show that the amount in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs.