Salem7FS LLC v. United States
[…] See Doc. No. 32-18 at 8 (demonstrating that there were only fifty sets of Scan B2 transactions out of a sample of 3,310).

In the absence of evidence that the second purchaser belonged to the same EBT household as the first purchaser (here, Plaintiffs lack such evidence, at most offering the assertion of the Store's owner that the second purchaser “could” be in the same household) this concession of consecutive transactions-made repeatedly by Plaintiffs, see Doc. No. 39 at 2, 13; Doc. No. 45 at 3-would further support the trafficking conclusion. Doc. No. 39 at 13; see 7 C.F.R. § 274.7(a) (“Program benefits may be used only by the household, or other persons the household selects, to purchase eligible food for the household.”); 7 U.S.C. § 2016(b) (“Benefits issued to eligible households shall be used by them . . . .”) (emphasis added). Because the Defendant did not argue this point, the Court merely notes the issue and declines to rely upon it in resolving the pending Motion.