requiring an underlying, actionable tort
[…] Rev. Stat. § 59-829 (Reissue 2010) provides that when "any provision of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such sections or chapter shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts."
Section 59-1602 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." We have stated that § 59-1602 mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).
Moats v. Republican Party of Neb., 281 Neb. 411, 796 N.W.2d 584 (2011). See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).
Section 59-1603 provides that "[a]ny contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce shall be unlawful." In State ex rel. Douglas v. Associated Grocers , we construed § 59-1603 in accordance with the U.S. Supreme Court's interpretation of 15 U.S.C. § 1, and we stated that the NCPA is "the state version of the Sherman Antitrust Act."
State ex rel. Douglas v.