requiring an underlying, actionable tort
[…] As such, the line to determine when the conspiracy exception applies is based not on whether the claim is antitrust in nature, but on which theory the application of the Noerr -Pennington doctrine is predicated on, either the First Amendment or the antitrust laws.
See, e.g., Coll v. First American Title Ins. Co., 642 F.3d 876 (10th Cir. 2011).
See, e.g., Cardtoons, supra note 20; Astoria Entertainment, Inc., supra note 23; Westborough Mall v. City of Cape Girardeau, MO., 693 F.2d 733 (8th Cir. 1982).
(c) Salem's Claims Under NCPA
Salem alleges violations of §§ 59-1602 and 59-1603. Before examining these statutes, however, we note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-829 (Reissue 2010) provides that when "any provision of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such sections or chapter shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts."
Section 59-1602 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." We have stated that § 59-1602 mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).
Moats v.