requiring an underlying, actionable tort
[…] See, e.g., Cardtoons, supra note 20; Astoria Entertainment, Inc., supra note 23; Westborough Mall v. City of Cape Girardeau, MO., 693 F.2d 733 (8th Cir. 1982).
(c) Salem's Claims Under NCPA
Salem alleges violations of §§ 59-1602 and 59-1603. Before examining these statutes, however, we note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-829 (Reissue 2010) provides that when "any provision of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such sections or chapter shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts."
Section 59-1602 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." We have stated that § 59-1602 mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).
Moats v. Republican Party of Neb., 281 Neb. 411, 796 N.W.2d 584 (2011). See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).