No. 121387.
[…] “In accordance with Directive No.4901, and after careful consideration, this trip was cancelled. The Superintendent does have the ultimate authority to approve or disapprove any trip. The grievance is denied”
Directive # 4901 is entitled, Transporting Prisoners; page 7 sets forth general information on “Deathbed/Funeral Visits.”
--------
(Exhibit 5; it was signed by Saldaña on April 8 and filed on April 10, 2012).
* * *
The authority for an inmate to be taken to a funeral of a family member (or when such a relative is so ill that “death [is] imminent”) is found in § 113 of the Correction Law, which provides that the exercise of such power “shall be subject to such rules and regulations as the commissioner of correctional services shall prescribe, respecting the granting of such permission, duration of absence from the institution, custody, transportation and care of the inmate, and guarding against escape.” See also 7 NYCRR 1900, entitled “Temporary Release Program Rules and Regulations” and, specifically, § 1900.3(a).
This Court has found no precedent to sustain a suit in the Court of Claims for denying an inmate's request to attend the funeral of a family member (see, for example, Rivera v.