Case No. EDCV 14-1668-JPR
[…] Astrue, No. EDCV 09-1435 AGR, 2011 WL 1156631, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 29, 2011) (declining to evaluate whether ALJ complied with Appeals Council's remand order because under Tyler and other authority, "[f]ederal courts have jurisdiction to review only the final decision of the Commissioner").
But even assuming, as some authority suggests, that the Court does have jurisdiction to assess whether the ALJ complied with the Appeals Council's remand order, reversal on this basis is not warranted. See §§ 416.1477(b), 404.977(b) ("The administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order."); Widman v. Astrue, 302 F. App'x 744, 746 (9th Cir. 2008) (finding that ALJ "properly complied with an Appeals Council remand order," thereby "discharging [his] duty to 'take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council'" (quoting § 404.977(b)); Pavlich v. Colvin, No.