Salce v. Cardello
[…] See South Norwalk Trust Co. v. St. John , supra, 92 Conn. at 176–77, 101 A. 961. Given our conclusion as to the second certified question, we, like the Appellate Court, need not reach the defendant's arguments as to the third certified question. See also footnote 12 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 45a-175 provides in relevant part: "(a) Probate Courts shall have jurisdiction of the interim and final accounts of testamentary trustees, trustees appointed by the Probate Courts, conservators, guardians, executors and administrators, and, to the extent provided for in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of trustees of inter vivos trusts and agents acting under powers of attorney.