Salce v. Cardello
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hynes v. Jones , 175 Conn. App. 80, 92–93, 167 A.3d 375 (2017), rev'd on other grounds, 331 Conn. 385, 204 A.3d 1128 (2019) ; see General Statutes § 45a-186 (b) through (d) ; Andrews v. Gorby , 237 Conn. 12, 15–16, 675 A.2d 449 (1996) ; see also In re Probate Appeal of Harris , 214 Conn. App. 596, 600–601, 282 A.3d 467 (discussing more limited standard of review set forth in General Statutes § 45a-186b for "appeals taken under ... § 45a-186 from a matter heard on the record in the Probate Court" (footnote omitted)), cert. denied, 345 Conn. 918, 284 A.3d 299 (2022). Because the trial court and the Appellate Court considered issues of law, our review on appeal is plenary. See, e.g., Hynes v. Jones , supra, at 93, 167 A.3d 375.