Salce v. Cardello
[…] Additionally, although our statutes allow beneficiaries to raise challenges to the actions of a trustee or executor, they also allow probate courts to challenge and penalize trustee or executor misconduct on their own motion. See General Statutes § 45a-242 (a) ("[t]he Probate Court having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion ... after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary"); General Statutes § 45a-98 (a) (6) (Probate Court, "to the extent provided for in section 45a-175, [may] call executors, administrators, trustees ... to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge"). Thus, contrary to the majority's contention, in terrorem clauses do not allow testators to "shut the door of truth and prevent the observance of the law ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)