Salce v. Cardello
[…] The majority takes this action by invoking the public interest in the Probate Court's supervision of fiduciaries but fails to explain how the enforcement of in terrorem provisions has hampered this interest in the decades that these kinds of clauses have been quietly coexisting with our statutes governing probate proceedings. The answer may lie in the fact that other statutes provide means for the Probate Court to supervise fiduciaries and have for decades. Although it is true that beneficiaries may assist the Probate Court in monitoring the actions of fiduciaries; see General Statutes § 45a-175 (c) (1) ("[a]ny beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p for an accounting by the trustee or trustees"); the Probate Court's duty and power to supervise fiduciaries are not limited to issues that beneficiaries raise.