Salce v. Cardello
[…] Additionally, although our statutes allow beneficiaries to raise challenges to the actions of a trustee or executor, they also allow probate courts to challenge and penalize trustee or executor misconduct on their own motion. See General Statutes § 45a-242 (a) ("[t]he Probate Court having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion ... after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary"); General Statutes § 45a-98 (a) (6) (Probate Court, "to the extent provided for in section 45a-175, [may] call executors, administrators, trustees ... to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge").