Salce v. Cardello
[…] "(b) A trustee or settlor of an inter vivos trust or the successor of the trustee, settlor or his or her legal representative may petition a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the trustee's actions under such trust.

"(c) (1) Any beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p for an accounting by the trustee or trustees. ..."

General Statutes § 45a-98 (a) (6) provides in relevant part that probate courts, "to the extent provided for in section 45a-175, [may] call executors, administrators, [and] trustees ... to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge ...."