Salce, Inc. v. Downers Grove, IL (1149 Ogden), LLC
[…] If the subcontractor is not paid by virtue of the lien, then the subcontractor may sue to enforce the lien. 770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2018). The legal capacity to foreclose on a mechanic's lien depends on its validity. G.M. Fedorchak & Associates, Inc. v. Chicago Title Land Trust Co., 355 Ill. App. 3d 428, 433 (2005). ¶ 27 Relevant to this appeal, section 24 of the Act requires that a subcontractor seeking to establish and enforce a mechanic's lien to serve notice of his claim to the property owner within 90 days after completing the contracted work on the property. 770 ILCS 60/24(a) (West 2018). Section 24 provides, in part:

"Sub-contractors, or parties furnishing labor, materials, fixtures, machinery, or services *** shall within 90 days after the completion thereof *** cause a written notice
of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested, and delivery limited to addressee only, to or personally served on the owner of record *** and to the lending agency, if known; and such notice shall not be necessary when the sworn statement of the contractor or subcontractor provided for herein shall serve to give the owner notice of the amount due and to whom due ***. For purposes of this Section, notice by registered or certified mail is considered served at the time of its mailing."
Id. Once a plaintiff has complied with the Act's requirements, the Act should be liberally construed to accomplish its remedial purpose.