Salazar v. Upland Police Department
[…] Plaintiff claims that under section 1021.7 there must be a finding of both a lack of good faith and reasonable cause.

Carroll v. State of California (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 134, 140, 141.

During the hearing on defendants motion for attorneys fees and costs (motion for fees), the court stated, "I am going to grant the motion for attorneys fees under CCP 1021.7 and find that plaintiff did not have reasonable cause to maintain this action once the stipulation for probable cause was signed." The attorneys fees and costs judgment merely states the court granted fees pursuant to section 1021.7.

Section 1021.7 provides: "In any action for damages arising out of the performance of a peace officers duties, brought against a peace officer . . ., or against a public entity employing a peace officer or in an action for libel or slander . . ., the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorneys fees to the defendant or defendants as part of the costs, upon a finding by the court that the action was not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause." (Italics added.)

As plaintiff notes, the language in section 1021.7 regarding good faith and reasonable cause is analogous to that in section 1038, which also provides for recovery of defense costs by peace officers.