Salazar v. Stubbs
[…] Therefore, we need only determine whether the jury instructions are "erroneous as a matter of law and constitute[ ] reversible error . . . ." Lublin v. Weber, 108 Nev. 452, 455 n.1, 833 P.2d 1139, 1141 n.1 (1992).

Regarding Stubbs' criminal conviction, Salazar argues that the short trial judge abused his discretion by failing to inform the jury that under Nevada law, a criminal conviction creates a presumption of liability in a later civil case on that same matter. See NRS 41.133 ("If an offender has been convicted of the crime which resulted in the injury to the victim, the judgment of conviction is conclusive evidence of all facts necessary to impose civil liability for the injury."). Below, the short trial judge did not fully instruct the jury as he failed to apply this statute. The short trial judge only stated: "You have heard that Mr. Stubbs was convicted of battery by a criminal court. The criminal court found Mr.