Salas Avocado SPR de RL v. SA&E Enters.
[…] The Ninth Circuit further explained that “prejudgment interest is intended to cover the lost investment potential of funds to which the plaintiff was entitled, from the time of entitlement to the date of judgment.” C.H. Robinson Co., 2006 WL 1144188, at *1. Plaintiff does not claim a contractual right to pre-judgment interest or make an argument for a specific interest rate. Thus, Plaintiff has failed to show “substantial evidence, that the equities of [this] particular case” require a different rate from that prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961. Id. Section 1961 provides that:

(a) Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. Execution therefor may be levied by the marshal, in any case where, by the law of the State in which such court is held, execution may be levied for interest on judgments recovered in the courts of the State. Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding. [FN1] the date of the judgment. The Director
of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall distribute notice of that rate and any changes in it to all Federal judges.
(b) Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment except as provided in section 2516(b) of this title and section 1304(b) of title 31, and shall be compounded annually. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1961(a)-(b). The current interest rate for federal judgments is 0.37 percent, effective January 3, 2022, through January 9, 2022. Post Judgment Interest Rates, https://www.azd.uscourts.gov/efiling/post-judgment-interest-rates (last visited Januray 4, 2022).