Salas Avocado SPR de RL v. SA&E Enters.
[…] Similar to its pre-judgment interest request, Plaintiff does not assert a contractual right to post-judgment interest. Therefore, “Plaintiff is statutorily entitled to post-judgment interest which accrues on all unpaid federal judgments and is governed by federal law.” Fam. Tree Produce, Inc. v. Bautista, No. SA CV 13-00364-DOC, 2013 WL 6733576, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 13, 2013); see also Progressive Produce Corp. v. Wild W. Produce, LLC, No. CV 13-00665 RSWL, 2013 WL 1935921, at *2 (C.D. Cal. May 9, 2013) (“[p]ost-judgment interest is generally governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961, which mandates the awarding of post-judgment interest according to the federal rate.”). As previously discussed, “[s]uch interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961.

The Court finds this request appropriate.