Salamone v. Eip Glob. Fund
[…] No. 21, at 9). Plaintiff claims it loaned $2 million on October 11, 2019 and defendants owed plaintiff $2,369,918.50 on November 27, 2019, constituting 143.6% interest per annum. Interest is deemed criminal usury when it exceeds 25% (id. at 10). Defendants also argue the Demand Note is superseded by the subsequent agreements, so a breach of the Demand Note is no longer actionable (id. at 11-12).

Plaintiff opposes the motion to dismiss and asks this portion of the motion be converted to a motion for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3211(c). Plaintiff argues neither EIP nor Sridhar may assert a civil usury defense because of the value of the loan (see General Obligations Law § 5-501 [6.a] ("No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received . . . shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more"]). Further, "[n]o corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action.