Salamone v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] A.

INA § 241(a)(2)(C) states:

Certain firearm offenses. Any alien who at any time after entry is convicted under any law of purchasing, selling, offering for sale, exchanging, using, owning, possessing, or carrying, or of attempting or conspiring to purchase, sell, offer for sale, exchange, use, own, possess, or carry any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm or destructive device (as defined in section 921(a) of title 18, United States Code) in violation of any law is deportable.

INA § 241(a)(2)(C), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2) (C) (1995), transferred in 1996 to 8 U.S.C. § 1227.

INA § 241(a)(2)(A)(ii) states:

Multiple criminal convictions. Any alien who at any time after entry is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial, is deportable.

INA § 241(a)(2)(A) (ii), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1251 (a) (2)(A) (ii), transferred in 1996 to 8 U.S.C. § 1227.

The Petitioner applied for relief from deportation under INA §§ 212(h) and 212(c).