Salameh v. Tarsadia Hotel
[…] Accordingly, the Court ADOPTS the report and recommendation that Slinkard's claim of exemption be DENIED.

C. Retirement Accounts

Judgement Debtors Dale and Michele Curits seek an exemption based on the exemption for private retirement plan or profit sharing plan designed and used for purposes of retirement. (Dkt. Nos. 465-3, Minassian Decl. at 8-11.)

Private retirement accounts are exempt as a private retirement plan or profit sharing plan designed and used for retirement purposes. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.115(b). Three types of retirement accounts may qualify for exemptions: (1) "[p]rivate retirement plans, including, but not limited to, union retirement plans"; (2) "[p]rofit-sharing plans designed and used for retirement purposes"; and (3) "[s]elf-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities" included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Id. § 704.115(a)(1)-(3). Funds in the first two categories are completely exempt. Century Sur. Co. v. 350 W.A., LLC, Civil No. 05cv1548-L(LSP), 2008 WL 2630959, at *9 (S.D. Cal. June 27, 2008).

California Civil Procedure Code section 704.115 provides that "[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.115(b).

To establish that an account is exempt as a private retirement plan under section 704.115(a)(1) or a profit sharing plan under section 704.115(a)(2), the claimant must establish two elements. See Cal. Civ. Proc.