Salaises v. Farmers World Life Ins. Co.
[…] In its Reply, Defendant alters its argument and contends that Plaintiff did not establish revocation of the primary beneficiary (Anita Aguilar) during the claims process. See Reply at 4. But even if Plaintiff did not provide Defendant with a copy of the Decree, that fact alone does not alter her status as a beneficiary to the Policy. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendant's Motion as to the issue of Plaintiff's standing.

Section 178 provides in full:

A. If, after entering into a written contract in which a beneficiary is designated or provision is made for the payment of any death benefit (including life insurance contracts, annuities, retirement arrangements, compensation agreements, depository agreements, security registrations, and other contracts designating a beneficiary of any right, property, or money in the form of a death benefit), the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary or to make provision for payment of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the person designated as the beneficiary or named to receive such death benefit, all provisions in the contract in favor of the decedent's former spouse are thereby revoked. Annulment of the marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. In the event of either divorce or annulment, the decedent's former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent.
B. Subsection A of this section shall not apply:
1. If the decree of divorce or annulment is vacated;
2. If the decedent had remarried the former spouse and was married to said spouse at the time of the decedent's death;
3. If the decree of divorce or annulment contains a provision expressing an intention contrary to subsection A of this section;
4. If the decedent makes the contract subsequent to the divorce or annulment;
5. To the extent, if any, the contract contains a provision expressing an intention contrary to subsection A of this section; or
6. If the decedent renames the former spouse as the beneficiary or as the person or persons to whom payment of a death benefit is to be made in a writing delivered to the payor of the benefit prior to the death of the decedent and subsequent to the divorce or annulment.
Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 178 (emphasis added).

B. Proof of Death

Defendant further moves for judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff's breach of contract claim, contending that Plaintiff did not provide proof of death at the time the claim was made.