Case No. 05-cv-00636-LTB-PAC.
[…] Sala responds that whether Henderson was or was not a promoter or organizer under § 6700 is irrelevant to his motion for summary judgment. The sole issue is whether, prior to Sala's filing of his amended return, KPMG was under a § 6700 investigation, and the scope of this investigation. I agree with Sala.
The language of 26 C.F.R. § 16664-2(c)(3)(ii) (2002) states unambiguously that an amended return is a qualified amended return only if it is filed before the commencement of an examination under § 6700, "of an activity with respect to which the taxpayer claimed any tax benefit on the return." The parties do not dispute that KPMG was under a § 6700 examination. Accordingly, the issues on which Sala's motion depend are the date the IRS notified KPMG it was under investigation and whether the scope of that investigation included the Deerhurst transaction.