Case No. 05-cv-00636-LTB-PAC.
[…] The critical issue then reduces to the specific testimony the Government seeks from Henderson and the role it plays in rebutting Sala's motion. The parties agree that the core issue here is whether Sala's 2000 return is a "qualified amended return" under Treasury regulations. If it is a qualified amended return, the Government cannot impose an accuracy-related penalty. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-2(c)(2). However, an amended return is not a qualified amended return if it was filed after the commencement of an investigation of "any person described in section 6700(a) . . . concerning an examination of an activity described in section § 6700(a) with respect to which the taxpayer claimed any tax benefit on the return directly or indirectly . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-2(c)(3)(ii). (This rule was amended in 2005; I cite here to the rule in effect in 2002 and 2003.) Section 6700(a) imposes penalties on anyone who "organizes (or assists in the organization of)" an abusive tax shelter.