Sakry v. Young
[…] We review "for an abuse of discretion the court's denial of attorneys' fees." Hormel v. Maricopa County, 224 Ariz. 454, 461, ¶ 27, 232 P.3d 768, 775 (App. 2010) (citation omitted).

¶26 Although Mother argued in her motion she was "financially insolvent" and there was a "huge financial disparity between the parties," she did not provide any financial documentation establishing her lack of resources or any other evidence that would have allowed the family court to make a finding of financial disparity, as required by the statute. A.R.S. § 25-403.08(B). In addition, the statute expressly makes the family court's decision to award fees discretionary: "If the court finds there is a financial disparity between the parties, the court may order payment of reasonable fees, expenses and costs to allow adequate preparation." Id. (emphasis added). Given the limited information provided to the family court, it did not abuse its discretion in denying Mother's request for an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-403.08(B).

CONCLUSION

¶27 For the foregoing reasons we affirm the judgment of the family court.