HHDFA166071228
[…] In the event of a conflict between a statute and a Practice Book rule, the statute prevails. See Lineberry v. Estevam, 151 Conn.App. 264, 278, 95 A.3d 1132 (2014). General Statutes § 51-14(a) provides in relevant part: " The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Appellate Court, and the judges of the Superior Court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits." " Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts." Mitchell v. Mitchell, 194 Conn. 312, 324 n.15, 481 A.2d 31 (1984).