HHDFA166071228
[…] Ramin v. Ramin, supra, 281 Conn. 350. In Ramin the court ruled that " Maguire should be expanded to provide a trial court with the discretion to award attorneys fees to an innocent party who has incurred substantial attorneys fees due to the egregious litigation misconduct of the other party when the trial court’s other financial orders have not adequately addressed that misconduct." Id., 351.
General Statutes § 46b-62(a) provides in relevant part: " In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-1, 46b-6, 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive, 47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362, the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."
" Our Supreme Court clarified in Berzins v. Berzins, 306 Conn. 651, 658, 51 A.3d 941 (2012), that Ramin was applicable only to discovery misconduct." Keller v. Keller, 167 Conn.App. 138, 147, 142 A.3d 1197 (2016).