HHDFA166071228
[…] Her reason for that decision, according to her testimony, and based on her reading of the law, was that she believed that the list was for candidates to be appointed by the court absent any agreement of the parties, and she had restricted her GAL/AMC work to appointments based on agreement of the parties. Once she learned that her interpretation of the law was not the same as the court’s, she immediately corrected the situation and was placed on the list.
Attorney Bozek’s interpretation was apparently on the basis of the language in General Statutes § 46b-12(b), which reads in relevant part: " The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply when: (1) The parties have requested that counsel or a guardian ad litem be appointed and present to the court a written agreement that contains the name of the person who the parties have selected to serve as counsel or a guardian ad litem for the minor child for their matter ..."
In the event of a conflict between a statute and a Practice Book rule, the statute prevails. See Lineberry v. Estevam, 151 Conn.App. 264, 278, 95 A.3d 1132 (2014).