Sakioka v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Bernardo v. Commissioner, 104 T.C. 677, 682 (1995) (quoting Hartz Mountain Indus. Inc. & Subs. v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 521, 525 (1989)); see also Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 390 (1981). The party invoking the attorney-client privilege, in this case petitioners, has the burden of proving it applies. Weil v. Inv./Indicators, Research & Mgmt., Inc., 647 F.2d 18, 25 (9th Cir. 1981); Bernardo, 104 T.C. at 682.

Section 7525 provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that with respect to tax advice, "the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney." The tax practitioner privilege is thus coextensive with the attorney-client privilege as to "tax advice" from "any federally authorized tax practitioner," defined in section 7525(a)(3).