Sakioka v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners filed a response objecting to the Motion to Compel on February 11, 2021, which included an amended and restated privilege log dated February 4, 2021, and a request to tender the withheld documents to the Court for in camera inspection. Respondent lodged a reply to petitioners' response on February 23, 2021, and petitioners lodged a sur-reply on March 11, 2021. 4

Discussion

Rule 70(b) provides that "[t]he information or response sought through discovery may concern any matter not privileged and which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending case." Section 7453 provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with . . . the Federal Rules of Evidence" (FRE). See also Rule 143(a).