Sakelaris v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Plaintiff argues that Guardian's retention of Benton's reinstatement premium for roughly three months triggered this provision. However, Plaintiff's reliance on this statute is misplaced because it does not apply to life insurance policies.

Section 357.5 falls under Article XX of the Insurance Code. Article XX is statutorily limited to “Accident and Health Insurance” and expressly excludes life insurance. Section 352(a) states: “Nothing in [Article XX] shall apply to, or in any way affect policies or contracts described in clause (a) of Class 1 of Section 4 .” That clause refers to “Insurance on the lives of persons and every insurance appertaining thereto ..” 215 ILCS 5/4(a). Plaintiff has cited to no comparable Illinois statute requiring the inclusion of similar automatic reinstatement provisions in life insurance policies.