Sajust, LLC v. FGLS Equity, LLC (In re FGLS Equity LLC)
[…] Section 703 (a) does not define the precise extent of the Court's powers, but the Court is free to "fashion remedies to speak to the omissions in the LLC statute" (id.; see Tzolis v Wolff, 10 NY3d 100 [2008]). The court may thus resort to common law and equitable remedies not specifically enumerated by the statutory language (Gottlieb v. Northriver Trading Co. LLC, 58 AD3d 550, 551 [1st Dept 2009]). It also may look to analogous sections of the Business Corporations Law (BCL) for guidance (see Tzolis, 10 NY3d at 108-109). In this connection, BCL § 1008 (a) is of some relevance, providing that the Court "may make all such orders as it may deem proper in all matters in connection with the dissolution or the winding up of the affairs of the corporation." Accordingly, this Court determines that it has jurisdiction to consider and resolve the issues raised by the Petition and the Objectors.