Sajust, LLC v. FGLS Equity, LLC (In re FGLS Equity LLC)
[…] Additionally, simultaneously with the filing of Objectors' answer and counterclaim, Sajust commenced an action against the Mendelow parties, also relating to its investment in the company (Sajust v Mendelow et al, Sup Ct, NY County, Index No. 655962/2019) (the Sajust Direct Action) (Dkt. 26).

DISCUSSION

The Application to Confirm the Liquidation Plan

The Court's power to grant relief in this special proceeding is governed by the provisions of the LLC Law, as read together with the Operating Agreement. FGLS was dissolved as a matter of law by operation of LLC Law § 701 (a) (2), which provides that "[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon . . . the happening of events specified in the operating agreement." As previously noted, FGLS' Operating Agreement provides that FGLS was to be dissolved once the Mendelows ceased to be managers, which happened upon the event of Nancy Mendelow's death in June 2017.