Sajust, LLC v. FGLS Equity, LLC (In re FGLS Equity LLC)
[…] The Objectors' insistence that Turchin lacks impartiality because he ignored a "blizzard of red flags" at K&W is also not supported by the record.

The Objectors' remaining contentions amount to mere disagreements over the legal merits of the proposed claims against the Mendelow parties, and the feasibility of pursuing them. As relevant here, LLC Law § 409 (b) provides:

In performing his or her duties, a manager shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:

. . . .

(2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters that the manager believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence.

As a non-lawyer, Turchin was entitled to rely on the Yeskoo firm's advice (see e.g.