Sajust, LLC v. FGLS Equity, LLC (In re FGLS Equity LLC)
[…] FGLS was dissolved as a matter of law by operation of LLC Law § 701 (a) (2), which provides that "[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon . . . the happening of events specified in the operating agreement." As previously noted, FGLS' Operating Agreement provides that FGLS was to be dissolved once the Mendelows ceased to be managers, which happened upon the event of Nancy Mendelow's death in June 2017.

CPLR 103[b] provides that "[a]ll civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized"; see Application of Greene, 88 AD2d 547, 451 ([1st Dept 1982]). Unlike the dissolution and winding up provisions of BCL § 1008(a), LLC Law § 703[a], does not specifically direct the institution of a "special proceeding."