NO. 2011-CA-001464-MR NO. 2011-CA-001506-MR
[…] We do not imply that there must be personal service on the superintendent and the commissioner.
--------
The Kentucky Supreme Court granted discretionary review of the Court of Appeal's opinion to address the issue of whether the notice provision in KRS 161.790(3) required receipt of the teacher's notice within the ten-day period, or whether the timing statute was satisfied by the mailing of the teacher's notice within the ten days. Sajko v. Jefferson County Bd. of Educ., 314 S.W.3d 290 (Ky. 2010). KRS 161.790(3) provides:
No contract shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge
against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the commissioner of education and the superintendent of his intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days, the dismissal shall be final.