SUPREME COURT NO. CV-06-0049-GA
[…] Joyner to deliver a certificate of sale.
We also note that most United States jurisdictions provide for confirmation of judicial foreclosure sales, either by statute or pursuant to common law. See, e.g., § 735 ILCS 1507(f) (2011) ("The Certificate of Sale shall further indicate that it is subject to confirmation by the court."); Minn. Stat. § 581.08 (2010) ("Upon the coming in of the report of sale, the court shall grant an order confirming the sale . . . .If the sale is confirmed, the sheriff shall forthwith execute the proper certificate of sale . . . ."); Wash. Rev. Code § 61.12.060 (2011) ("The court may, upon application for the confirmation of a sale, if it has not theretofore fixed an upset price, conduct a hearing . . . ."); see also Dellinger, 970 S.W.2d at 225 (stating that "a judicial sale is not complete until confirmation." although Arkansas statutory provisions are silent as to confirmation); S. Realty & Utils. Corp. v. Belmont Mortg.