SUPREME COURT NO. CV-06-0049-GA
[…] If the person making the sale, in this case Mr. Joyner, is responsible for delivering the certificate of sale, and Mr. Joyner must be appointed by the court and is under the control of the court, it follows that the court must confirm the sale and order Mr. Joyner to deliver a certificate of sale.
We also note that most United States jurisdictions provide for confirmation of judicial foreclosure sales, either by statute or pursuant to common law. See, e.g., § 735 ILCS 1507(f) (2011) ("The Certificate of Sale shall further indicate that it is subject to confirmation by the court."); Minn. Stat. § 581.08 (2010) ("Upon the coming in of the report of sale, the court shall grant an order confirming the sale . . . .If the sale is confirmed, the sheriff shall forthwith execute the proper certificate of sale . . . ."); Wash. Rev.