03-12-2024
[…] City of San Jose (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 517, 532 (Preservation).) Under CEQA, "[s]substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated on facts, and expert opinion supported by facts." (§ 21082.2, subd. (c); see also Guidelines, § 15064, subd. (f)(5).) It does not include "argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment." (§ 21082.2, subd. (c); see also Guidelines, § 15064, subd. (f)(5).)
But "the distinction between de novo and substantial evidence review 'is not always so clear.' [Citation.] The Supreme Court acknowledged this difficulty in Sierra Club.