Saint-George v. Mayo Clinic Ariz.
[…] See Marquez v. Ortega, 231 Ariz. 437, 441, ¶ 14, 296 P.3d 100, 104 (App. 2013). Because the court had to evaluate Saint-George's response and request in the context of the ongoing discovery dispute, the court was in the best position to determine whether to sanction Mayo. As a result, the court did not abuse its discretion by denying Saint-George's request for sanctions.

D. Section 12-349(A)(3) Sanctions

¶23 Saint-George challenges the sanctions imposed on her under § 12-349 and contends that the trial court did not make sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law to justify them. Section 12-349(A)(3) provides that the court "shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party . . . [u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding." And, § 12-350 requires the court to state its reasons for the award.