SAIL Exit Partners, LLC v. Schindler
[…] 2. Validity of Williams's Exemption Claim

An exemption from collection refers to the debtor's right to protect specified assets from creditors. (See § 703.010 et seq.) Exemptions can be claimed by the debtor or by the debtor's spouse or domestic partner in the case of community property. (§ 703.020, subd. (b)(2)-(3).) An exemption "may be claimed within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure. If the exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is waived and the property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment." (§ 703.030, subd. (a).)

The exemptions Williams seeks to validate are section 704.010, subdivision (a)(1), which protects the equity in motor vehicles up to an aggregate amount of $7,500; and section 704.060, subdivision (a)(2), which protects "[t]ools, implements, instruments, materials, uniforms, furnishings, books, equipment, one commercial motor vehicle, one vessel, and other personal property" if "reasonably necessary to and actually used by the spouse of the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade, business, or profession by which the spouse earns a livelihood." (Italics added.)

In its minute order, the trial court also emphasized the phrase "commercial motor vehicle" when summarizing the language of section 704.060.