SAIL Exit Partners, LLC v. Schindler
[…] After filing a third party claim to the property with the levying officer, Williams initiated a summary proceeding in the superior court, which asked the court to determine the validity of her third party claim or, alternatively, to adjudicate the validity of her claimed exemption based on the assertion she uses the automobile in her real estate business.

A third party claim is an assertion by a party claiming a security interest or lien on the property that is entitled to protection in the collection process. (§ 720.210; Oxford Street Properties, LLC v. Rehabilitation Associates, LLC (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 296, 307.) Section 720.210, subdivision (a), provides that "Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment, a writ of execution, a prejudgment or postjudgment writ of possession, or a writ of sale, a third person claiming a security interest in or lien on the personal property may make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security interest or lien claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property." (Italics added.)

The trial court denied both the third party claim and the exemption claim; Williams appeals only from the ruling on the exemption claim.