10-02-2012
[…] (Bernard, supra, at p. 809.) Section 21351 creates several exceptions which allow a donative transfer to an otherwise prohibited transferee. Under section 21351, subdivision (b), the prohibition may be avoided if the transferor secures a certificate of independent review from an attorney who counsels the transferor and evaluates the transfer to ensure there is no fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence. (Ibid.; Bernard, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 814-815.) Or, relevant here, under section 21351, subdivision (d), a transfer may be validated if the court determines by "clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of [a prohibited transferee], that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence."
Subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Probate Code.