Saif Corp. v. Swartz (In re Comp. of Swartz)
[…] Claimant argues that Koon's testimony provides substantial evidence that claimant's condition—whether a chronic contusion or lumbar facet syndrome—arose out of the work injury. We also understand claimant to argue that, in any event, there was substantial evidence that the diagnostic services were necessary to determine the extent of the accepted low back contusion.

As an initial matter, the parties' contentions require us to address the meaning of the term “compensable injury” as used in ORS 656.245(1)(a). That statute provides:

“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.” (Emphases added.)

The limitations in ORS 656.225 apply to preexisting conditions and are not at issue in this case.