Saif Corp. v. Swartz (In re Comp. of Swartz)
[…] David L. Runner, Salem, argued the cause for petitioners. On the briefs was Julene M. Quinn. L. Leslie Bush, Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.

Before ORTEGA, Presiding Judge, and SERCOMBE, Judge, and ROSENBLUM, Senior Judge.

SERCOMBE, J.

Employer LDN Excavation, Inc., and its workers' compensation insurer SAIF Corporation (SAIF) seek judicial review of an order of the Workers' Compensation Board (board), which determined that the medical services requested by claimant were compensable under ORS 656.245(1)(a). That statute provides, in part, that, “[f]or every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury * * *.” The board found that there was a sufficient causal relationship between claimant's requested medical services—here, diagnostic tests—and his compensable injury.