Saif Corp. v. Swartz (In re Comp. of Swartz)
[…] Indeed, Koon believed that claimant's current symptoms were generated by the facet joints rather than the soft tissue, where the contusion injury was located. Thus, viewing the record as a whole, we conclude that there is not substantial evidence to support the board's finding that the requisite causal connection had been met.

The board also found, as a basis for determining that the injections were compensable, that the “the injections were necessary to determine the extent of claimant's compensable injury.” See ORS 656.245(1)(c)(H) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker's condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following: * * * Services that are necessary to diagnose the worker's condition.”); Counts v.