Saif Corp. v. Swartz (In re Comp. of Swartz)
[…] In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.” (Emphases added.)

The limitations in ORS 656.225 apply to preexisting conditions and are not at issue in this case.

ORS 656.005(7) defines “compensable injury” as “an accidental injury* * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death” and as subject to various limitations and exclusions. We have previously concluded that the meaning of “compensable injury” in the context of ORS 656.245(1)(a) is the claimant's medical condition that is accepted for coverage by the insurer or employer. See Sprague v.