4:21-cv-00101
[…] Defendants cite to Brown, 40 F.4th at 900-01, and Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153-55, 125 S.Ct. 588, for the proposition that an arrest is lawful if officers could have arguable probable cause to arrest for any criminal offense, not only the offense charged. In addition to participating in a riot, Defendants reference three other relevant misdemeanor offenses under Iowa Code chapter 723: unlawful assembly, failure to disperse, and disorderly conduct. See ECF No. 51 at 13, 18.
Initially, Defendants seized Plaintiff for Participating in a Riot, a violation of section 723.1. At the time of Plaintiff's arrest, rioting under section 723.1 was defined as:
Iowa Code section 723.1 was amended after Plaintiff's arrest. The substance of the law remained the same, but today "[a] person who willingly joins in or remains a part of a riot" faces a Class D felony. See Iowa Code § 723.1 (2023).
[T]hree or more persons assembled together in a violent manner, to the disturbance of others, and with any use of unlawful force or violence by them or any of them against another person, or causing property damage.