4:21-cv-00101
[…] All these crimes have an element of violence by an individual or members of an unlawful assembly under Iowa law. A riot is a group of people acting violently against persons or damaging property. See § 723.1. Rioting under section 723.1 requires "use of unlawful force or violence" by a group "assembled together in a violent manner." An individual must also "conduct himself in a violent manner." See Williams, 281 N.W.2d at 624. Unlawful assembly under section 723.2 requires a group of persons acting in a violent manner "with intent that they or any of them will commit a public offense." Failure to disperse under section 723.3 permits officers to order dispersal of participants in a riot or unlawful assembly, or persons in the immediate vicinity of a riot or unlawful assembly, and to arrest anyone who fails to comply.