4:21-cv-00101
[…] Iowa Code § 723.2 (2023).
Defendants also contend they could have arrested Plaintiff for Failure to Disperse, in violation of Iowa Code section 723.3. ECF No. 51 at 13. Under section 723.3, a failure to disperse occurs after an officer "order[s] the participants in a riot or unlawful assembly or persons in the immediate vicinity of a riot or unlawful assembly to disperse [and a] person within hearing distance of such command ... refuses to obey." Additionally, Defendants list Disorderly Conduct, a violation of Iowa Code section 723.4, as another chargeable offense. ECF No. 51 at 13. A person commits the simple misdemeanor of disorderly conduct when he or she "[e]ngages in fighting or violent behavior in any public place or in or near any lawful assembly of persons." § 723.4(1) (2020). Further, a person may commit disorderly conduct when "[w]ithout authority or justification, [they] obstruct[] any street, sidewalk, highway, or other public way, with the intent to prevent or hinder its lawful use by others." § 723.4(7).