4:21-cv-00101
[…] 1. False Arrest/Imprisonment
Common-law claims of false arrest implicate the Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable seizures.
See U.S. Const. amend. IV. The two elements of "false arrest are (1) detention or restraint against one's will and (2) unlawfulness of the detention or restraint." Children v. Burton, 331 N.W.2d 673, 678-79 (Iowa 1983). The torts of false arrest and false imprisonment have similar elements and are used interchangeably. See id. at 678. In addition, under Iowa Code section 804.7, a warrantless arrest may be made if an officer has a "reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed ... [and reasonably believes] that the person to be arrested has committed it." § 804.7(3). An indictable public offense is "an offense other than a simple misdemeanor." Iowa Code § 801.4(8).