4:21-cv-00101
[…] A person who willingly joins in or remains a part of an unlawful assembly, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that it is such, commits a simple misdemeanor.
ECF No. 57-1 at 19. Defendants claim they did not need individual probable cause to arrest Plaintiff because the officers reasonably, even if mistakenly, believed he remained part of violent "unit" of demonstrators observed violating the law and destroying property. See Bernini, 665 F.3d at 1003 (citing Carr v. District of Columbia, 587 F.3d 401, 408 (D.C. Cir. 2009)).
Iowa Code section 723.2 was amended after Plaintiff's arrest. The Iowa Legislature added the following italicized language: "A person who willingly joins in or remains a part of an unlawful assembly, or who joined a lawful assembly but willingly remains after the assembly becomes unlawful, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that it is such, commits an aggravated misdemeanor." Iowa Code § 723.2 (2023).