CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-CV-0717-B.
[…] The Court now addresses Defendants' argument that Plaintiff's allegations are too conclusory to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) — type analysis. (doc. 11, Def. Resp. at 8.) In his Original Petition, Plaintiff alleges that Owens, as claims adjuster, committed, among other violations, the following unfair settlement practices in violation of section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code: in violation of section 541.060(a)(2)(A), Owens "failed to attempt to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which liability has become reasonably clear"; in violation of section 541.060(a)(3), Owens "failed to provide promptly a reasonable explanation, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the denial of a claim"; and in violation of section 541.060(a)(7), Owens "refused to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim." (doc. 8-1, Petition ¶¶ 5.2-5.5.) Plaintiff further alleges that "Travelers and Ms. Owens's delay and imposition of severe economic distress and delayed medical treatment had reasonably anticipated consequences on Mr. Sahinkaya from which he is still fighting to recover. . . . In addition, Mr.