Sahana v. Fiscus
[…] McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C.App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010) (citation omitted).

Plaintiff points to no caselaw or statute to support her assertion that the trial court's entry of its Custody Order divested it of subject matter jurisdiction. Moreover, it is uncontested that Buncombe County District Court had jurisdiction to make a child support determination, consistent with our statutes and Plaintiff's decision to file her claim for child support in Buncombe County. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (2023) ("The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, equitable distribution of property, alimony, child support, child custody . . . ."). We, therefore, conclude the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over this matter.

II. Findings of Fact

A. Venue