Saguaro Power Co. v. Pub. Utilities Comm'n of Nev.
[…] Southwest Gas, 99 Nev. at 273, 662 P.2d at 627.

Under NRS 233B.038(1)(a), a regulation is “[a]n agency rule, standard, directive, or statement of general applicability which effectuates or interprets law or policy....” The Commission's change in the 2005 and 2006 dockets, unlike the one at issue in Southwest Gas, did not undertake wholesale rate design changes. Instead, the change to the shrinkage rate formula originated with a Staff suggestion to change a number in Southwest's application, the type of suggestion that Commission Staff is statutorily directed to make. NRS 704.100(h) (Commission “shall ... consider ... any presentation that the Regulatory Operations Staff of the Commission may desire to present”).

Heeding Staff's suggestion and implementing the change was an exercise of the Commission's legislative ratemaking authority, see Southwest Gas, 99 Nev. at 274, 662 P.2d at 628, and such judgment is not for the courts to question.