0109-2021
[…] Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 169 Md.App. 655, 667 (2006)). Administrative mandamus, however, "may not be utilized when the statutory right of judicial review is available." ProVen, 472 Md. at 669 n.9 (quoting State Dep't of Assessments & Tax'n v. Clark, 281 Md. 385, 402 (1977)).
Here, there was a statutory basis for the circuit court's review of the Chief Procurement Officer's final decisions. We first note that the WSSC Code of Regulations have "the force and authority of law" pursuant to the Public Utilities Article. Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. § 17-403(a), (c) (stating that WSSC "may adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this division and any other laws the administration and enforcement of which are vested in [WSSC]"). Section 6.15.560(a)(7) of the WSSC Code of Regulations instructs the Chief Procurement Officer to inform Sagres of its "right to appeal to circuit court . . . pursuant to subsection (a)(8)." In turn, § 6.15.560(a)(8) provides:
Appeal to Court.