0109-2021
[…] Mayor & City Council of Baltimore v. ProVen Mgmt., Inc., 472 Md. 642, 664-65 (2021) (quoting Crim. Injuries Comp. Bd. v. Gould, 273 Md. 486, 500 (1975)). Instead, "unless constitutionally authorized, appellate jurisdiction 'is determined entirely by statute,' and therefore, a right of appeal only exists to the extent that it has been 'legislatively granted.'" ProVen, 472 Md. at 665 (quoting Gisriel v. Ocean City Bd. of Supervisors of Elections, 345 Md. 477, 485 (1997)).
Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 12-301 grants parties a general right of appeal to this Court "from a final judgment entered by a [circuit] court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." Section 12-302 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, however, limits the right to appellate review.