Sagmani v. Ahmad
[…] However, if the assignee assumed the conveyancing obligation of the vendor, the original vendor is only secondarily liable for that obligation.

A land contract is valid when it is "definite as to parties, property, consideration, terms and time of performance." Rathbun v Herche, 323 Mich. 160, 165; 35 N.W.2d 230 (1948) (quotation marks and citation omitted). See also Zurcher, 238 Mich.App. at 290-291. The elements of a land contract are the term, the schedule of installment payments, and the interest rate. Id. at 291.

MCL 566.108 states, in relevant part:

Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing[.]

However, contracting parties are free to mutually waive or modify their contracts. Quality Prod & Concepts Co v Nagel Precision, Inc, 469 Mich. 362, 364; 666 N.W.2d 251 (2003).