7-9-2009
[…] Opinion
B215444
7-9-2009
Law Office of Timothy R. Lee and Timothy R. Lee for Petitioner. No appearance for Respondent. Downey Brand, Frank R. Perrott and Michael A. Churchill for Real Party in Interest.
Not to be Published in the Official Reports
Thomas Saglime ("Saglime"), a plaintiff in one of five consolidated cases, seeks a writ of mandate directing Judge Warren Ettinger to accept a peremptory challenge. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6.)
Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
In relevant part, subdivision (a)(2) of section 170.6 provides: "Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion without notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge, court commissioner, or referee before whom the action or proceeding is pending or to whom it is assigned is prejudiced against any party or attorney or the interest of the party or attorney . . . cannot or believes that he or she cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge, court commissioner, or referee."
On April 28, 2009, we notified all parties to the petition this court was considering the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance (Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232; Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc.