20-CV-2287 (KMK)
[…] The Court notes that the order of commitment provided “how much [Plaintiff] should pay . . . in order to purge himself from contempt, ” which is one requirement for facial validity under New York law. See Garenani v. County of Clinton, 552 F.Supp.2d 328, 333 (N.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing Loeber v. Teresi, 681 N.Y.S.2d 416, 419 (App. Div. 1998)); see also N.Y. JUD. LAW § 774(1) (requiring that a commitment order “specify the amount of the fine, and the duration of the imprisonment”).
Plaintiff alleges that the state court refused to sign the release order, (see Compl. ¶ 21; Pl.'s Mem. 11), and arbitrarily changed the purge conditions, (see Compl. ¶ 30; Pl.'s Mem. 2, 4, 10, 14).