20-CV-2287 (KMK)
[…] Teresi, 681 N.Y.S.2d 416, 419 (App. Div. 1998)); see also N.Y. JUD. LAW § 774(1) (requiring that a commitment order “specify the amount of the fine, and the duration of the imprisonment”).
Plaintiff alleges that the state court refused to sign the release order, (see Compl. ¶ 21; Pl.'s Mem. 11), and arbitrarily changed the purge conditions, (see Compl. ¶ 30; Pl.'s Mem. 2, 4, 10, 14). The Court does not consider these claims because the state court is neither a defendant in this Action nor a County employee. See N.Y. JUD. LAW § 39(6) (“[A]ll justices, judges, and nonjudicial officers and employees of the courts and court-related agencies of the unified court system . . . shall be employees of the state of New York . . . .”). For the same reason, the Court rejects Plaintiff's argument that the state court failed to allow the required ten-day notice before considering Plaintiff's ex-wife's contempt application. (See Pl.'s Mem. 9.)