Safway Steel v. Craft Architectural Metals
[…] Thereafter, the presiding Judge, without the consent of the Dormitory Authority and on his own motion pursuant to CPLR 4317 (b), referred the case to a Special Referee to hear and determine. The Dormitory Authority has appealed, urging that the order of reference is improper. In that regard, CPLR 4317 (b) provides that: "Without consent of the parties. On motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may order a reference to determine a cause of action or an issue where the trial will require the examination of a long account, including actions to foreclose mechanic's liens; or to determine an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury; or where otherwise authorized by law."

Clearly, the crucial issue herein is whether the contested questions related to an "examination of a long account". In Schanback v.