Safouane v. Dept. of Social and Health Services
[…] On July 2, 1999, DSHS sent the Safouanes a certified letter advising them that a CPS investigation revealed that on April 2, 1999, the Safouanes had `[e]ngage[d] in actions or omissions resulting in injury to, or creating a substantial risk to the physical or mental health or development of a child.' AR at 345. The letter also referred the Safouanes to the allegations set forth in the DSHS April 5, 1999 dependency petition. At the Safouanes' request under RCW 26.44.125, DSHS reviewed the abuse report and affirmed it. DSHS advised the Safouanes that RCW 26.44.125 allowed them to challenge the review in an administrative hearing.

M.I.S. was born on April 2, 1999.

RCW 26.44.125 states:

(1) A person who is named as an alleged perpetrator after October 1, 1998, in a founded report of child abuse or neglect has the right to seek review and amendment of the finding as provided in this section.

(2) Within twenty calendar days after receiving written notice from the department . . . that a person is named as an alleged perpetrator in a founded report of child abuse or neglect, he or she may request that the department review the finding. . . .

(3) Upon receipt of a written request for review, the department shall review and, if appropriate, may amend the finding. . . .

(4) If, following agency review, the report remains founded, the person named as the alleged perpetrator in the report may request an adjudicative hearing to contest the finding.

The Safouanes then requested an adjudicative hearing through the DSHS Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). On August 19, 1999, before the OAH acted, and after a 10-day trial, Judge Ramerman found M.I.S. dependent.