Safouane v. Dept. of Social and Health Services
[…] In response, CPS asked to be notified of Sarah's labor. CPS also formally asked the hospital to place an administrative hold on the newborn infant.

On April 2, 1999, Sarah gave birth to her eighth child, M.I.S. The hospital complied with the CPS request. On April 5, 1999, DSHS filed a dependency petition on M.I.S under former RCW 13.34.030(2) (1998). As grounds, the petition alleged the Safouanes' family history with DSHS set forth above.

On April 5, 1999, a juvenile court commissioner found M.I.S. dependent and ordered him placed in shelter care under RCW 13.34.050. The trial court denied the Safouanes' motion for revision, noting:

RCW 13.34.050(1) states:

The court may enter an order directing a law enforcement officer, probation counselor, or child protective services official to take a child into custody if: (a) A petition is filed with the juvenile court alleging that the child is dependent and that the child's health, safety, and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into custody; (b) an affidavit or declaration is filed by the department in support of the petition setting forth specific factual information evidencing reasonable grounds that the child's health, safety, and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into custody and at least one of the grounds set forth demonstrates a risk of imminent harm to the child . . . and (c) the court finds reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent and that the child's health, safety, and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into custody.

There is no contention that the child has been harmed. The issue is serious threat of substantial harm.