Safeworks, LLC v. Max Access, Inc.
[…] Defendants seek judgment also that SafeWorks is not entitled to damages or injunctive relief. Finally, Defendants seek recovery of their costs and attorney's fees for defending this suit. The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.

A. Ancillary to or Part of an Otherwise Enforceable Agreement?

Defendants argue that the non-solicitation provision of the Agreement fails to satisfy the requirements of § 15.50 the TBCC because it is not "ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made." To determine whether a covenant not to compete is ancillary to an otherwise enforceable agreement, the Court must first identify the "otherwise enforceable agreement" between Defendants and SafeWorks. Ray Mart Inc. v. Stock Bldg. Supply of Tex. LP, 302 F. App'x 232, 236 (5th Cir. 2008).