Safeworks, LLC v. Max Access, Inc.
[…] While SafeWorks' points are not without merit, the Court declines to strike Defendants' attorney's fee arguments because SafeWorks has had a full opportunity in its Sur-Reply [Doc. # 16, Exh. A] to address Defendants' arguments on the merits.

See Torres Agreement, Exh. A to Defendants' Motion [Doc. # 12], ¶ 6 (erroneously numbered ¶ 5 on page 2 of the Agreement); Church Agreement, Exh. A to Defendants' Motion [Doc. # 12], ¶ 6 (erroneously numbered ¶ 5 on page 2 of the Agreement).

Section 15.51(c) of the TBCC provides in relevant part that:

If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, [and if] the promisor establishes that the promisee knew at the time of the execution of the agreement that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were reasonable and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee, and the promisee sought to enforce the covenant to a greater extent than was necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee, the court may award the promisor the costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, actually and reasonably incurred by the promisor in defending the action to enforce the covenant.

TEX BUS. COM. CODE § 15.51(c) (emphasis added). Church and Torres, as promisors, have the burden to establish that SafeWorks, as the promisee, knew at the time the Agreements were executed that the non-solicitation provisions contained limitations that were not reasonable. Defendants have failed to meet this burden.