Safety Vision LLC v. Lei Tech. Can.
[…] Because the specifications include certain performance criteria that the RR8000's design must meet, the express warranty and its corollary limited repair or replace remedy apply to both defects in design and defects in workmanship and materials.

ii. Failure of Essential Purpose

Safety Vision next argues that the limited remedy provision does not apply because it has failed of its essential purpose. As noted above, parties are permitted to agree to a limited repair or replace remedy. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.719(a)(1). However, “where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.” Id. § 2.719(b). A remedy fails of its essential purpose when it “operates to deprive either party of the substantial value of the bargain.”