Safety Vision LLC v. Lei Tech. Can.
[…] However, Safety Vision argues that even if it did initially accept the RR8000s, it later revoked its acceptance. “The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (1) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (2) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.608(a). “Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.” Id. § 2.608(b). “Notice of rejection must be clear and unambiguous, ‘mere notice that goods are nonconforming is not sufficient notice of rejection or revocation of acceptance.'” Luig v. N. Bay Enterprises, Inc., No. 7:13-CV-00094-O, 2016 WL 11671168, at *4 (N.D. Tex.