Safety Vision LLC v. Lei Tech. Can.
[…] LEI argues that Safety Vision's implied warranty claim is waived because the ODM Agreement included an implied warranty waiver. “[T]o exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.316(b). “A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Yumilicious Franchise, L.L.C. v. Barrie, 819 F.3d 170, 179 (5th Cir. 2016); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(10). “Conspicuous terms include the following: (A) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and (B) language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(10). “Whether a term is ‘conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(10). Notably, this is an objective test that is not dependent on the sophistication of the parties. See Cate v.