Civil Action 19-12012-FDS
[…] It also contends that it has presented sufficient evidence from which to infer that the faulty electrical connector made by CMH ignited the fire.
For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that as a matter of law the statute of repose applies and is dispositive of both claims.
A. The Massachusetts Statute of Repose - Generally
Massachusetts has enacted a statute of repose for tort actions arising from improvements to real property. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B. The statute provides that an action alleging “deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property” is subject to a six-year limitations period. Id. That period begins to run upon “the opening of the improvement to use” or “substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner, ” whichever is earlier. Id.
The statute provides in relevant part: