holding in first-party fire claim that insurer's denial of coverage must be unreasonable
[…] Appellant assigns error to instruction 8 which recited respondents' claims. Appellant objects that this was a lengthy and inflammatory recital. Appellant further objects that the claims in instruction 8 that appellant "unreasonably" failed to take certain action were error because they amounted to nothing more than allegations of mere negligence. Instruction 9 told the jury, in the words of WPI 20.05, that the preceding instruction was merely a summary of the claims, not evidence. Instruction 8 was not error.
The trial court gave the following instructions:
Washington Law, RCW 48.01.030 provides:
"The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance."
Instruction 10.
Good faith as used in RCW 48.01.030 means fair, honest and objective dealings by both parties to the insurance policy.