Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Rheem Mfg. Co.
[…] See Allstate Ins. Co., 358 F.3d at 1091-92 (citing Mahler v. Szucs, 957 P.2d 632, 640, order corrected on denial of reconsideration, 966 P.2d 305 (Wash. 1998), implied overruling on other grounds recognized in Matsyuk v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 272 P.3d 802 (2012)); McRory v. N. Ins. Co. of New York, 980 P.2d 736, 739 (1999) ("The insured, not the insurer, is the real party in interest.")).

In contrast to suits brought by virtue of a right to subrogation, Washington law expressly authorizes the contractual assignee of another's claim to sue in its own name. See Wash Rev. Code. § 4.08.080 ("Any assignee . . . may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and maintain an action or actions in his or her name."). As such, when an insurer sues as assignee of its insured's claim, rather than subrogee to that claim, the citizenship of the claim's assignor is irrelevant. See Absher Const. Co. v. N. Pac. Ins. Co., No. C10-5821JLR, 2012 WL 13707, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Jan. 3, 2012).