Safari v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] (City of Fairfield v. Superior Court (1975) 14 Cal.3d 768, 782.) Other categories identified where the probability of actual bias is too high include a situation where the member of the panel "has been the target of personal abuse or criticism from the person before him" or her, and the member might "have prejudged the case because of a prior participation as an accuser, investigator, fact finder or initial decisionmaker." (Hackethal, supra, 138 Cal.App.3d at p. 443.)

Business and Professions Code section 809.2 expressly requires: "(a) The hearing shall be held, as determined by the peer review body, before a trier of fact, which shall be an arbitrator or arbitrators selected by a process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body, or before a panel of unbiased individuals who shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome, who have not acted as an accuser, investigator, factfinder, or initial decisionmaker in the same matter, and which shall include, where feasible, an individual practicing the same specialty as the licentiate. [¶] (b) If a hearing officer is selected to preside at a hearing held before a panel, the hearing officer shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome, shall not act as a prosecuting officer or advocate, and shall not be entitled to vote."

All further unspecified code sections refer to the Business and Professions Code.

Dr. Safari argues that he does not have to establish actual bias, but simply the appearance of bias. (See Yaqub v.