Safari v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] (See, e.g., Withrow v. Larkin (1975) 421 U.S. 35, 47.)

Although section 809.2 does not specify the procedure for appointing the hearing officer, it provides that a fair procedure requires that the physician be given a sufficient opportunity to explore the possibility of bias. (§ 809.2, subd. (c); see also Rosenblit v. Superior Court (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1434, 1448-1449.)

Section 809.2, subdivision (c) provides: "The licentiate shall have the right to a reasonable opportunity to voir dire the panel members and any hearing officer, and the right to challenge the impartiality of any member or hearing officer. Challenges to the impartiality of any member or hearing officer shall be ruled on by the presiding officer, who shall be the hearing officer if one has been selected."

The selection of Shulman as the hearing officer complied with the requirements of section 809.2. Dr. Safari availed himself of the opportunity to explore possible bias by Shulman. The unilateral selection of the hearing officer by Kaiser, in itself, did not deprive Dr. Safari of a fair hearing.