Safari v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] There is nothing that requires the hearing officer to remain silent during those deliberations. Moreover, as already discussed, the hearing panel's decision established that it used the proper standard when assessing the charges against Dr. Safari.

VI. Notice of the Charges

Dr. Safari argues that the amended charges against him sent on June 3, 2008, did not identify the specific "behavioral acts or omissions" that he was alleged to have committed. He argues that his notice of the charges was therefore "legally inadequate."

Section 809.1, subdivision (c) provides: "(c) If a hearing is requested on a timely basis, the peer review body shall give the licentiate a written notice stating all of the following: [¶] (1) The reasons for the final proposed action taken or recommended, including the acts or omissions with which the licentiate is charged. [¶] (2) The place, time, and date of the hearing."

In addition to the time, place, and date of the hearing, section 809.1, subdivision (c) requires notice of the proposed action and the reasons for it. Here, the notice specified the place, time, and date of the hearing, and also set forth the actions to be taken. The notice provided Dr.