Safari v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] As the hearing panel concluded, his personality and inability to work effectively with other physicians and staff had "an adverse impact, directly or indirectly, on patient care and safety in the hospital."

VIII. Substantial Evidence in Support of the Summary Suspension

QHIC's summary suspension of Dr. Safari was not, according to Dr. Safari, supported by substantial evidence and therefore the hearing panel should not have concluded that this suspension was justified.

Section 809.5, subdivisions (a) provides that "a peer review body may immediately suspend or restrict clinical privileges of a licentiate where the failure to take that action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual, provided that the licentiate is subsequently provided with the notice and hearing rights set forth" in the statutes. Under subdivision (b) of section 809.5, "When no person authorized by the peer review body is available to summarily suspend or restrict clinical privileges under circumstances specified in subdivision (a), the governing body of an acute care hospital, or its designee, may immediately suspend a licentiate's clinical privileges if a failure to summarily suspend those privileges is likely to result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual, provided the governing body of the acute care hospital has, before the suspension, made reasonable attempts to contact the peer review body." (See Sahlolbei v. Providence Healthcare, Inc., supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 1149; Hackethal v. Loma Linda Community Hosp. Corp. (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 59, 67.)