Safari v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] "The purpose of collateral estoppel is to prevent a party from repeatedly litigating an issue in order to secure a different result." (Direct Shopping Network, LLC v. James (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1551, 1562.) Dr. Safari had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the relevant issues when he had his hearing in 2006 before three doctors. D. The Hearing Officer's Authority to Make Evidentiary Rulings

Dr. Safari argues that the hearing officer exceeded his authority when he ruled on Kaiser's motion to exclude evidence based on collateral estoppel.

Section 809.2, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part that the "presiding officer shall consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires." Under Kaiser's bylaws, the hearing officer has the authority "to decide when evidence may or may not be introduced . . . ." Accordingly, the hearing officer had the authority to rule that the evidence challenging the 2006 JRC decision was inadmissible.

Dr.