Safari Childcare, Inc. v. Ill. Dep't of Children & Family Servs.
[…] The trial court entered a written order on the same date denying plaintiff's emergency stay motion "for the reasons stated in open court."

¶8 Plaintiff's East Dundee facility was closed on June 3, 2016. Plaintiff filed this interlocutory appeal.

¶9 ANALYSIS

¶10 In this interlocutory appeal, plaintiff contends the circuit court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff's request for a stay of defendant's final administrative decision revoking plaintiff's license.

¶11 Section 3-111(a) of the Administrative Review Law provides:

"(a) The Circuit Court has power:

(1) with or without requiring bond (except if otherwise provided in the particular statute under authority of which the administrative decision was entered), and before or after answer filed, upon notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of the administrative agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case.
For the purpose of this subsection, 'good cause' requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a) (West 2016).

A trial court has "broad discretion to stay an administrative decision pending review.