No. 1162 C.D. 2012
[…] Thus, according to Saez, because the restrictions at Erie CCC were custodial in nature, he is entitled to credit for the time he spent confined in the Erie CCC.
Saez also asserts in his Statement of the Question Presented for Review that the Board erred in calculating his maximum sentence date. However, the brief contains no argument on this issue and, therefore, the issue is waived. Purple Orchid, Inc. v. Pennsylvania State Police, 572 Pa. 171, 176-77, 813 A.2d 801, 804 (2002) (holding issue waived by failure to address and develop in appellate brief). --------
Section 6138(a)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code) provides that a parolee who is recommitted as a convicted parole violator, as Saez was here, "shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1) [(which is not applicable here)], shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole." 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2) (emphasis added). Although the Code does not define "at liberty on parole," our Supreme Court in Cox v.