Saephan v. Barnhart
[…] (See Cho Decl. at ¶ 3(a) and Exhibit 2). The ALJ based his decision on the plaintiff's failure to respond to a Notice to Show Cause. Id.

According to the regulations, an ALJ may dismiss a hearing request if a party or his representative fail to appear at the scheduled hearing after having been notified that failure to do so would subject them to dismissal without further notice or when the party does not give a good reason for the failure to appear within 10 days after the ALJ mails the party a notice asking why the party did not appear. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1457(b)(1), 20 C.F.R. § 404.957(b)(1). In this instance the ALJ must also find there was not "good cause" for the failure to appear. Id. When "determining good cause or good reason under this paragraph, an ALJ will consider any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) which a plaintiff may have." Id. § 416.1457(b)(2).

Plaintiff argues that he did respond to the ALJ's Notice to Show Cause and that in his response he cited his linguistic limitations for his failure to appear.