Saenz v. State
[…] State, 546 S.W.3d 789, 797 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. ref'd).

B. Applicable Law

A person commits the offense of injury to a child if she "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with criminal negligence by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury." TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1); Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 312 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Causing serious bodily injury by an omission, i.e., a failure to act, is a first-degree felony when the actor "intentionally or knowingly" failed to act. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(e). "Serious bodily injury" is defined "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." See id. § 1.07(46); see also id. §1.07(8) (defining bodily injury as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition").

A parent has a statutory duty to care for, control, protect, and provide food and medical care to a child.