Saenz v. State
[…] Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). To render a unanimous verdict, every juror must agree that the defendant committed the same, specific criminal act. Id. When a statute sets forth different means by which an offense may be committed, unanimity is generally not required as to the means of commission. Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 311 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting State v. Johnson, 627 N.W.2d 455, 459-60, cert denied, 534 U.S. 1043 (2001)).

Texas Penal Code Section 22.04 states that a person commits injury to a child if the person by act or omission causes "(1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment or injury; or (3) bodily injury." TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a). Injury to a child is a "result of conduct offense." Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 718 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The gravamen of the offense is "not the particular conduct that caused the injury, but the resulting injury that the conduct caused."