Saenz v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(e). "Serious bodily injury" is defined "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." See id. § 1.07(46); see also id. §1.07(8) (defining bodily injury as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition").

A parent has a statutory duty to care for, control, protect, and provide food and medical care to a child. TEX. FAM. CODE § 151.001(a)(2)-(3) (providing that "[a] parent of a child has [enumerated] rights and duties" including "the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child" and "the duty to support the child, including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education").

"A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a).