Saenz v. State
[…] Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 783. We may not substitute our own judgment for that of the trial court. Id. at 784. Instead, on appeal, we assess whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling, the ruling was arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. The ruling must be upheld if it is within the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Id.

B. Analysis

Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that, before a jury renders a verdict regarding a defendant's guilt or innocence, the alternate jurors "shall replace jurors who . . . become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.011(b). Article 33.011 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court may call up to four additional jurors to be impaneled as alternate jurors. Id. art. 33.011(a).