NO. C 07-01584 (RS).
[…] Opinion
NO. C 07-01584 (RS).
June 28, 2007
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO STRIKE OR FOR MORE DEFINITIVE STATEMENT
In this action under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C §§ 1692, et seq., defendant M.R.S. Associates, Inc. has averred as an affirmative defense that its alleged acts and omissions were the result of an "innocent mistake or bona fide error." See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c) (limiting recoverable damages if "the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.").